Lord Jones of Birmingham

Lord Jones of Birmingham is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 July 2007 and 31 August 2020. His full title is The Lord Jones of Birmingham, and his given name is Digby Marritt Jones.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Jones of Birmingham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
29 October 2008 - 31 August 2020
Other
18 July 2007 - 28 October 2008
Labour
10 July 2007 - 17 September 2007

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
Lords
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (also in the Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade Promotion and Investment)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
29 June 2007 - 7 November 2007

House membership

Lords
Lord Jones of Birmingham
10 July 2007 - 31 August 2020