Mr Elliot Morley

Mr Elliot Morley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Scunthorpe, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Elliot Morley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Scunthorpe
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Glanford and Scunthorpe
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
8 February 2010 - 25 March 2010
Labour
11 June 1987 - 8 February 2010

Elections contested

Beverley
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change and Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
6 May 1997 - 10 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Elliot Morley
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
1 January 1989 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2003 - 27 June 2006
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
21 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons