Rt Hon Alan Johnson

Alan Johnson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alan Johnson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Skills
Department for Education and Skills
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
6 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
9 September 2004 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)
Department for Education and Skills
13 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Commons
Minister of State (Employment Relations, Industry & the Regions)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1995 - 1 August 1997

House membership

Commons
Alan Johnson
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
8 October 2010 - 20 January 2011
Commons
Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Home Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons