Lord Stratford

Lord Stratford is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 23 June 2005 and 8 January 2006. His full title is The Lord Stratford, and his given name is Anthony Louis Banks. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stratford, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Ham
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Newham North West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 8 January 2006

Elections contested

Watford
3 May 1979
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne North
10 October 1974
Commons
East Grinstead
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport)) (Sport)
Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Stratford
23 June 2005 - 8 January 2006
Commons
Tony Banks
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1993
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1993
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1990 - 1 January 1991
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Procedure Committee
25 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Standing Orders
17 June 1987 - 15 November 1988
Commons