Lord Prescott

Lord Prescott is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 8 July 2010. His full title is The Lord Prescott, and his given name is John Leslie Prescott. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Prescott, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull East
Elected 10 times
18 June 1970 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Southport
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State
Deputy Prime Minister
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Local Government and the Regions
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
29 May 2002 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State
Cabinet Office
8 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
2 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
21 July 1994 - 24 June 2007
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1989 - 1 July 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Prescott
18 June 1970 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
22 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
1 July 1993 - 22 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1993
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1988
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
1 July 1984 - 1 July 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 July 1983 - 1 July 1984
Commons