Rt Hon David Davis

Mr David Davis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Haltemprice and Howden, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Davis, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Haltemprice and Howden
Elected 7 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Boothferry
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Department for Exiting the European Union
13 July 2016 - 8 July 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
27 May 1993 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 December 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Davis
10 July 2008 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr David Davis
11 June 1987 - 18 June 2008

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
10 November 2003 - 12 June 2008
Commons
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London)
Ministry of Justice
23 July 2002 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
18 September 2001 - 23 July 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons