Mr John Townend

Mr John Townend is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Yorkshire, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Townend, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Yorkshire
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Bridlington
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Kingston upon Hull North
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Townend
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001