Baroness D'Souza

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness D'Souza, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
22 May 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
5 September 2011 - 1 September 2016
Crossbench
1 July 2004 - 4 September 2011

Other posts

Lord Speaker
5 September 2011 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Convenor of the Crossbench Peers
6 November 2007 - 4 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
Chaired
5 September 2011 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Joint Committee on Security
26 November 2008 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
20 November 2007 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
19 November 2007 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
15 November 2007 - 5 September 2011
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
7 November 2007 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 7 December 2016
Lords