Lord Griffiths of Burry Port

Lord Griffiths of Burry Port is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 21 July 2004. His full title is The Lord Griffiths of Burry Port, and his given name is Leslie John Griffiths.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Griffiths of Burry Port, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
14 September 2017 - 14 May 2020
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
14 September 2017 - 14 May 2020
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
21 June 2017 - 14 May 2020
Lords

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
27 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Lords