Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Lords
Chief Whip (House of Lords)
HM Household
25 January 2008 - 5 October 2008
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)
Government Equalities Office
17 October 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords
Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
12 May 2010 - 27 May 2015
Lords

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
7 October 2008 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
28 January 2008 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
28 January 2008 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
28 January 2008 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
17 November 2007 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
29 November 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords