Lord McKenzie of Luton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord McKenzie of Luton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (also in Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Work and Pensions
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 January 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Lords in Waiting (HM Household)
HM Household
10 May 2005 - 8 January 2007
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
18 September 2015 - 15 April 2020
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Lords

Committee memberships

Financial Exclusion Committee
25 May 2016 - 25 March 2017
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
29 November 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords