Baroness Morgan of Drefelin

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 2004 - 30 June 2011

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
25 January 2008 - 5 October 2008
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
6 June 2005 - 19 February 2007
Lords