Mr James Cran

Mr James Cran is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Beverley and Holderness, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr James Cran, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beverley and Holderness
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Beverley
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Gordon
9 June 1983
Commons
Glasgow, Shettleston
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr James Cran
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 January 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1998 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 22 May 1995
Commons
Administration Committee
28 July 1997 - 22 June 1998
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
29 October 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons