Lord Hart of Chilton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hart of Chilton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
4 June 2004 - 3 August 2017

House membership

Lords
Lord Hart of Chilton
4 June 2004 - 3 August 2017

Committee memberships

Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
23 February 2016 - 29 February 2016
Lords
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
25 November 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
8 June 2015 - 3 August 2017
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
16 May 2012 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Constitution Committee
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
10 December 2008 - 15 May 2012
Lords