Lord Drayson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Drayson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Science and Innovation) (also in the Ministry of Defence)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Ministry of Defence
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Science and Innovation)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Lords
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (also Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Ministry of Defence
29 June 2007 - 7 November 2007
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
29 June 2007 - 7 November 2007
Lords
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support)
Ministry of Defence
7 March 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 6 March 2007
Lords

Committee memberships

Information Committee (Lords)
7 December 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
1 December 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords