Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC

Mr Kenneth Clarke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Rushcliffe, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Kenneth Clarke, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rushcliffe
Elected 13 times
18 June 1970 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
18 June 1970 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Mansfield
31 March 1966
Commons
Mansfield
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
6 September 2012 - 14 July 2014
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
27 May 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
10 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
2 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
25 July 1988 - 1 November 1990
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 September 1985 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
2 September 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
5 March 1982 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)
Department for Transport
1 May 1981 - 5 March 1982
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 January 1974 - 1 March 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1974
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
26 February 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Kenneth Clarke
18 June 1970 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
27 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
19 January 2009 - 27 July 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1979
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 1974 - 1 January 1976
Commons

Committee memberships

Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
2 December 2002 - 9 November 2009
Commons
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons