Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Conduct Committee
9 May 2019 - Present
Lords
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
11 July 2013 - Present
Lords
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
Chaired
11 July 2013 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
1 October 2009 - 9 April 2012
Crossbench
13 January 2004 - 30 September 2009

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
11 July 2013 - 5 November 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
24 May 2005 - 30 October 2007
Lords