Lord Carswell

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Carswell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
12 January 2004 - 29 October 2019

House membership

Lords
Lord Carswell
12 January 2004 - 29 October 2019

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
17 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
Chaired
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
25 November 2009 - 30 March 2015
Lords