Lord Triesman

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Triesman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
9 July 2019 - 16 June 2020
Labour
12 January 2004 - 9 July 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Intellectual Property and Quality)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
29 June 2007 - 25 January 2008
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Lords in Waiting (Whips)
HM Household
19 December 2003 - 10 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 October 2010 - 1 April 2014
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords