Alan Simpson

Alan Simpson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Nottingham South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alan Simpson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Nottingham South
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Nottingham South
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alan Simpson
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
10 March 2003 - 11 July 2005
Commons