Mr Graham Allen

Mr Graham Allen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Nottingham North, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Graham Allen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Nottingham North
Elected 7 times
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Graham Allen
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1996
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Shadow Minister (Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 January 1991 - 1 January 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
27 January 1988 - 17 April 1991
Commons
Procedure Committee
8 December 1989 - 5 December 1991
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons