Mr John Heppell

Mr John Heppell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Nottingham East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Heppell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Nottingham East
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Heppell
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
26 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons