The Rt Rev. the Lord Bishop of Chester

The Lord Bishop of Chester is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 November 2001 and 30 September 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord Bishop of Chester, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Bishops
8 November 2001 - 30 September 2019

House membership

Lords
The Lord Bishop of Chester
8 November 2001 - 30 September 2019

Committee memberships

Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
25 November 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
16 May 2013 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords