Sir Alan Meale

Sir Alan Meale is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Mansfield, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Alan Meale, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mansfield
Elected 7 times
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Mansfield
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Alan Meale
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
19 December 1989 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 January 2011 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
7 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons