The Lord Best OBE DL

Lord Best is a Crossbench Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 4 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Best, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
16 October 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
16 May 2013 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee
16 May 2013 - 6 November 2013
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
13 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
10 May 2004 - 15 September 2004
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
13 November 2002 - 26 November 2008
Lords