Dr Nick Palmer

Dr Nick Palmer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Broxtowe, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Nick Palmer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Broxtowe
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Chelsea
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Nick Palmer
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
8 December 1997 - 8 July 2002
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
10 December 1998 - 25 January 2001
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
13 December 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons