Mr Joe Ashton

Mr Joe Ashton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bassetlaw, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Joe Ashton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bassetlaw
Elected 9 times
31 October 1968 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 November 1976 - 9 November 1977
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Joe Ashton
31 October 1968 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
18 January 1989 - 16 March 1992
Commons