The Baroness Gould of Potternewton

Baroness Gould of Potternewton is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 6 October 1993 and 22 July 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Gould of Potternewton, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
6 October 1993 - 22 July 2019

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 22 July 2019
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 29 February 2012
Lords

House membership

Lords
Baroness Gould of Potternewton
6 October 1993 - 22 July 2019

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
27 June 2017 - 23 October 2017
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
8 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Affordable Childcare
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
20 June 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom
20 December 2010 - 19 July 2011
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
16 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
2 December 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Committee on the Speakership of the House
9 July 2003 - 19 December 2005
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
2 July 2001 - 22 July 2019
Lords
Constitution Committee
28 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
10 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Finance and Staff Sub Committee
22 November 1994 - 8 April 1997
Lords
EU Sub-Committee C
23 November 1993 - 8 April 1997
Lords