Mr Geoffrey Hoon

Mr Geoffrey Hoon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Ashfield, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Geoffrey Hoon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashfield
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 22 March 2010

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
6 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
11 October 1999 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
17 May 1999 - 11 October 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
28 July 1998 - 17 May 1999
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Geoffrey Hoon
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010