Baroness Blackstone

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Blackstone, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
17 May 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
18 March 1987 - 1 January 2018

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
23 October 2017 - 4 June 2018
Lords
Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
8 January 2014 - 11 March 2014
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
16 May 2013 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
29 May 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords