Lord Brightman

Lord Brightman is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 12 March 1982 and 6 February 2006. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Brightman, and his given name is John Anson Brightman.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brightman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
17 March 1982 - 6 February 2006

House membership

Lords
Lord Brightman
12 March 1982 - 6 February 2006

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 March 2002 - 5 May 2005
Lords