Phil Hope

Phil Hope is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Corby, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Phil Hope, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Corby
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Kettering
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East Midlands)
Regional Affairs
24 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector)
Cabinet Office
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Skills)
Department for Education and Skills
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Local and Regional Government)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Phil Hope
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 5 November 1998
Commons