The Rt Hon. the Lord Bassam of Brighton

Lord Bassam of Brighton is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 3 November 1997.

He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Spokesperson (Further & Higher Education).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bassam of Brighton, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Committee memberships

Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
20 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence
28 June 2011 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Lords in Waiting (HM Household)
HM Household
7 June 2001 - 5 October 2008
Lords

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 24 January 2018
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 24 January 2018
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
12 May 2010 - 24 January 2018
Lords

Committee memberships

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
17 May 2018 - 19 March 2019
Lords
Services Committee
1 September 2016 - 1 February 2018
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 1 February 2018
Lords
Accommodation Steering Group
16 December 2008 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
16 December 2008 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
7 October 2008 - 1 February 2018
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
7 October 2008 - 1 February 2018
Lords