Rt Hon Sir John Hayes MP

Sir John Hayes is the Conservative MP for South Holland and The Deepings, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Hayes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

North East Derbyshire
9 April 1992
Commons
North East Derbyshire
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
15 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security)
Home Office
8 May 2015 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
28 March 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
6 September 2012 - 27 March 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Education
18 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning) (also in the Department for Education)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1999 - 1 July 2000
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships)
HM Official Opposition
8 December 2005 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 2003 - 1 April 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 2 December 2002
Commons