Lord Braine of Wheatley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Braine of Wheatley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Castle Point
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
South East Essex
Elected 8 times
26 May 1955 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Billericay
Elected 2 times
23 February 1950 - 26 May 1955
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
23 February 1950 - 5 January 2000

Elections contested

Leyton East
5 July 1945
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
1 July 1962 - 1 January 1964
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Commonwealth Relations Office)
Commonwealth Relations Office
1 February 1961 - 1 July 1962
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Pensions and Insurance)
Ministry of Pensions and Insurance
1 October 1960 - 1 February 1961
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
11 June 1987 - 1 June 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Braine of Wheatley
10 August 1992 - 5 January 2000
Commons
Sir Bernard Braine
23 February 1950 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
31 July 1967 - 31 July 1970
Commons

Committee memberships

Privileges
22 November 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Privileges
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons