Lord Bowness

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bowness, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
17 January 1996 - 23 November 2020

Committee memberships

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
15 December 2008 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee
15 November 2007 - 4 February 2008
Lords
European Union Committee
8 December 2003 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 December 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Committee on Chinook ZD 576
2 July 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords