Lord Brabazon of Tara

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brabazon of Tara, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 March 2020 - Present
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
1 February 2005 - 8 May 2012
Crossbench
29 March 2001 - 31 January 2005
Conservative
24 September 1976 - 28 March 2001

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
23 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Lords
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 1989 - 24 July 1990
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
10 September 1986 - 23 July 1989
Lords

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Chairman of Committees, House of Lords
13 November 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees
29 March 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords

Committee memberships

Middle Level Bill Committee
4 June 2018 - 12 July 2018
Lords
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Affordable Childcare
30 July 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
9 January 2013 - 18 June 2013
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
Chaired
9 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
Chaired
9 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
Chaired
3 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
Chaired
3 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
Chaired
2 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
Chaired
2 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
Chaired
26 May 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
15 November 2007 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
9 December 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
20 November 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
20 November 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
20 November 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 21 May 2012
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
14 February 2002 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
26 June 2001 - 8 May 2012
Lords
European Union Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
26 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
5 June 1997 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Public Service, Committee on
30 April 1996 - 19 November 1998
Lords
European Union Committee
20 November 1995 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
23 November 1994 - 8 April 1997
Lords