Viscount Hailsham

Viscount Hailsham is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 9 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Viscount Hailsham QC, and his given name is Douglas Martin Hogg. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Hailsham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sleaford and North Hykeham
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Grantham
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2 November 1990 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
24 July 1989 - 1 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
10 September 1986 - 26 July 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
22 February 1983 - 10 October 1984
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Douglas Hogg
3 May 1979 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 2 March 1998
Commons
Justice Committee
20 April 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons