Viscount Allenby of Megiddo

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Allenby of Megiddo, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
8 January 1985 - 3 October 2014

House membership

Lords
Viscount Allenby of Megiddo
8 January 1985 - 3 October 2014

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 December 1999 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
17 December 1998 - 11 November 1999
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
22 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
17 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
6 December 1988 - 8 April 1997
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
6 December 1988 - 22 October 1991
Lords