Lord Alderdice

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Alderdice, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
21 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
4 February 2021 - Present
Lords
COVID-19 Committee
11 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - 28 October 2016
Lords

Committee memberships

International Agreements Committee
23 April 2020 - 11 June 2020
Lords
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
22 June 2010 - 13 October 2011
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
15 June 2010 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
15 June 2010 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 November 2002 - 7 April 2005
Lords