Baroness Anelay of St Johns

Baroness Anelay of St Johns is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 5 November 1996. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE, and her given name is Joyce Anne Anelay.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Anelay of St Johns, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
12 June 2018 - Present
Lords
International Relations and Defence Committee
Chaired
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords
Conduct Committee
9 May 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
12 June 2017 - 27 October 2017
Lords
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
17 July 2016 - 14 October 2016
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Trade and Investment)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
11 March 2016 - 4 April 2016
Lords
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 August 2014 - 13 June 2017
Lords
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
13 May 2010 - 6 August 2014
Lords

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 14 October 2014
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 14 October 2014
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
8 October 2007 - 6 August 2014
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 1997 - 30 November 2000
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
8 October 2007 - 6 August 2014
Lords