Lord Aberdare

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Aberdare, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 February 1958 - 23 January 2005

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
19 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Aberdare
18 December 1957 - 23 January 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
5 March 1974 - 30 September 1976
Lords