Lord Davies of Stamford

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Davies of Stamford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Services Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Grantham and Stamford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Stamford and Spalding
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 25 June 2007

Elections contested

Birmingham, Ladywood
18 August 1977
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support)
Ministry of Defence
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Quentin Davies
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
18 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
25 May 2016 - 29 June 2016
Lords
Licensing Act 2003 Committee
25 May 2016 - 4 April 2017
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
European Union Committee
11 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
9 January 2013 - 18 June 2013
Lords
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
19 June 2012 - 24 July 2012
Lords
Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL]
5 September 2011 - 1 December 2011
Lords
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
17 March 2011 - 14 June 2011
Lords
Regulatory Reform
12 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2007 - 12 January 2009
Commons
International Development Committee
17 November 2003 - 19 November 2007
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 11 January 1999
Commons
Standards and Privileges
23 October 1996 - 22 June 1998
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 15 June 1998
Commons
Standards in Public Life
16 November 1994 - 8 November 1995
Commons