Lord Bach

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bach, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Lords in Waiting (HM Household)
HM Household
7 November 2007 - 5 June 2009
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming, Food and Sustainable Energy)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
12 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
18 September 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
3 December 2014 - 12 September 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee)
23 May 2006 - 25 July 2006
Lords