Rt Hon Sir Edward Leigh MP

Sir Edward Leigh is the Conservative MP for Gainsborough, and has been an MP continuously since 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Edward Leigh, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
28 September 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
16 November 2017 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gainsborough and Horncastle
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Middlesbrough
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
2 November 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
19 March 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
4 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Members' Expenses Committee
18 July 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
16 March 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
Chaired
16 March 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
7 July 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
17 October 2001 - 1 January 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
14 April 2000 - 6 May 2010
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 19 July 2001
Commons
Agriculture
26 February 1996 - 17 October 1996
Commons
Social Security
11 December 1995 - 13 December 2000
Commons
Defence Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons