Sir Richard Body

Sir Richard Body is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Boston and Skegness, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Richard Body, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Boston and Skegness
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Holland with Boston
Elected 8 times
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Billericay
Elected 1 time
26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1996
Conservative
26 May 1955 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Leek
25 October 1951
Commons
Abertillery
30 November 1950
Commons
Rotherham
23 February 1950
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Richard Body
31 March 1966 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Sir Richard Body
26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 May 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
18 January 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons