Lord Armstrong of Ilminster

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Armstrong of Ilminster, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
26 February 1988 - 3 April 2020

House membership

Lords
Lord Armstrong of Ilminster
26 February 1988 - 3 April 2020

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 July 2019 - 30 January 2020
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
17 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014
9 June 2014 - 30 October 2014
Lords
Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee)
28 June 2012 - 28 November 2012
Lords
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
17 March 2011 - 14 June 2011
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
23 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
BBC Charter Review Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
17 December 2003 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
28 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords