Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan

Sir Alan Duncan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rutland and Melton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Alan Duncan, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rutland and Melton
Elected 7 times
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Barnsley West and Penistone
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
17 July 2016 - 22 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
14 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1997 - 1 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Alan Duncan
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
7 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
19 January 2009 - 7 September 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 January 2005 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
1 September 2004 - 1 January 2005
Commons
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London)
Ministry of Justice
8 November 2003 - 1 September 2004
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 19 July 2016
Commons
Social Security
30 November 1992 - 11 December 1995
Commons