Mr Jim Marshall

Mr Jim Marshall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leicester South, and left the Commons on 27 May 2004.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jim Marshall, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leicester South
Elected 6 times
10 October 1974 - 27 May 2004
Commons

Elections contested

Leicester South
9 June 1983
Commons
Leicester South
28 February 1974
Commons
Harborough
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 November 1977 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jim Marshall
11 June 1987 - 27 May 2004
Commons
Mr Jim Marshall
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 12 December 1994
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 27 May 2004
Commons