The Lord Chorley

Lord Chorley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 15 October 2001 and 17 November 2014.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Chorley, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
22 March 1978 - 17 November 2014

House membership

Lords
Lord Chorley
15 October 2001 - 17 November 2014
Lords
Lord Chorley
22 March 1978 - 11 November 1999

Committee memberships

Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2
17 November 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
17 December 1998 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
23 November 1993 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2
29 November 1988 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
20 November 1986 - 8 November 1995
Lords